2019
Conference
Agenda

Alternative Investments and Alternative Finance

Note: this is a draft agenda and subject to timing changes. There will be further additions to the list of speakers.


8.30am - Networking area
Breakfast and registration

8.50am – First floor
Whakatau / Welcome. Renata Blair (Independent Director)

9.00am – First floor
Welcome by Master of Ceremonies. Introduction of Dr Jeff Stangl, CFA Society New Zealand Chair and the opening keynote speaker

9.10am – First floor
Opening keynote.
Cecilia Tarrant (Chair of both New Zealand Green Investment Finance Limited (NZGIF) and the Government Superannuation Fund Authority


 

Alternative Investments

JOINT MC’s: George Thomson, CFA, CAIA, CIPM (Senior Investment Analyst, BNZ) and,
Francois Richeboeuf, CAIA (Senior Portfolio Manager, BT Funds)

Alternative Finance

MC: Glenn Hodgeman (AltFi Australia)

 
 

9.40am – First floor
Keynote speech; The growth of alternative investments

Jo Murphy (Managing Director and Head of Asia Pacific, CAIA),
Will Goodwin (Head of Direct Investments, Guardians of NZ Superannuation), Martin Goldfinch (Head of Private Markets, ACC)

9.50am - Ground Floor

Presentation; The Changing Face of Financial Services

Kristen Lunman (General Manager, Hatch)


10.25am - Networking area
Morning tea and networking


 

10.55am – First floor
Masterclass panel session; “Angels and VCs - the private high growth investing opportunity”

Suse Reynolds - moderator (Executive Director, Angel Association NZ), Debra Hall (Independent Director), Lance Wiggs (Director/Manager, Punakaiki Fund), Simon Ansley (Investment Director, Companies, NZTE), Dr. Will Barker (Co-founder and CEO, Mint Innovation), Carl Jones (CEO, WNT Ventures)

10.55am – Ground floor
Presentation; “The Rise of Systemic Risk and the Role of Gold”

Louis Boulanger (Founder & Director, Louis Boulanger Now Limited)

11.40am – First floor
Masterclass panel session; Private equity

Amy Ellis - moderator (Partner, PWC), Ross George (Managing Director, Direct Capital), Nigel Bingham (Managing Partner, Pencarrow Private Equity), David Weavers (Partner, Russell McVeagh)

11.40am – Ground floor
Presentation; Blockchain financial markets

Dave Corbett (CEO and Co-founder Chain Financial)

Rachel Paris - moderator (Director, The Blockchain Boutique)

 

12.25pm – Networking area

Buffet lunch and networking


 

1.15pm - First floor

Keynote speech; Xu Sitao (Chief Economist, Partner, Deloitte, China)

Presentation; Policy analysis on key economies: asset allocations on alternative investments, agriculture, and commodities

1.40pm – First floor
Presentation; Time to Get Real? The Why and the How of Investing in Real Assets

Philip Houghton-Brown (Chief Investment Officer, Mercer Funds, New Zealand) and Padraig Brown (Principal of Mercer Alternatives and Head of Real Estate for the Pacific Region)

2.20pm – First floor
Keynote speech; Real assets (direct property)

Andrew Williams (Co-Chairman, Alvarium Investments)

1.40pm – Ground floor
Presentation; Cryptocurrencies – a viable alternative investment?

Dr Prash P (CEO, Caleb and Brown)

Rachael Gemming - moderator (Associate Director, EY)

2.20pm – Ground floor
Presentation; The evolution of online private company investing

Simeon Burnett (CEO & Co-Founder, Snowball Effect)

Suse Reynolds -moderator (Executive Director, Angel Association NZ)

 

3.00pm – Networking area
Afternoon tea and networking


 

3.25pm – First floor
Presentation; New Zealand Food, Fibre and Forestry Investment Opportunities

Susan Kilsby - moderator (Agriculture Economist, ANZ), Con Williams (Head of Investment Research, MyFarm Investments), Che Charteris (CEO, Craigmore Sustainables), Te Kapunga Dewes (CEO – PF Olsen)

3.25pm – Ground floor
Masterclass panel session; Hedge Funds/Fund of Funds

James Caughey, CAIA – moderator (Head of Research, Alvarium Wealth Management NZ), Matthew Goodson, CFA (Managing Director, Salt Funds Management), Mark Houghton (Manager and Co-founder, King Tide Asset Management),  Edward Glennie, CAIA (Investment Strategist, Hobson Wealth Partners)

4.10pm – First floor
Masterclass panel session; Impact investing (measurable social outcomes)

John Berry - moderator (CEO and Co-Founder, Pathfinder Asset Management),
Roy Thompson (Managing Director, New Ground Capital) Louise Aitken (CEO, Akina Foundation), Christine Smith (Director, Securitisation, ANZ Bank New Zealand), Temuera Hall (‘Tahito’ JMI Wealth Limited)

4.10pm Ground floor
Masterclass session; Dairy as an alternative investment and commodity trading

Conor Steffey (US Trader – Central Portfolio Management, Fonterra Co-operative Group), Tom Soutter (Trader, Fonterra Co-operative Group)


 

4.50pm – First floor
’What’s in store for 2019 and beyond, and summary of the day’ by MCs followed by thank you from CFA Society New Zealand Chair

5.10pm – Networking area
Cocktail function