2019
Conference
Agenda

Alternative Investments and Alternative Finance

Note: this is a draft agenda and subject to timing changes. There will be further additions to the list of speakers.


8.30am - Networking area
Breakfast and registration

8.55am – First floor
Whakatau / Welcome. Renata Blair (Independent Director)

9.00am – First floor
Welcome by Master of Ceremonies. Introduction of Dr Jeff Stangl, CFA Society New Zealand Chair and the opening keynote speaker

9.10am – First floor
Opening keynote and background theme for the day
(tbc)


 

Alternative Investments

JOINT MC’s: George Thomson, CFA, CAIA, CIPM (Senior Investment Analyst, BNZ) and,
Francois Richebeouf, CAIA (Senior Portfolio Manager, BT Funds)

Alternative Finance

MC: Glenn Hodgeman (AltFi Australia)

 
 

9.40am – First floor
Keynote speech; The growth of alternative investments

Jo Murphy (Managing Director and Head of Asia Pacific, CAIA),
Will Goodwin (Head of Direct Investments, Guardians of NZ Superannuation), Martin Goldfinch (Head of Private Markets, ACC)


10.25am - Networking area
Morning tea and networking


 

10.55am – Ground floor
Masterclass panel session; “Angels and VCs - the private high growth investing opportunity”

Suse Reynolds - moderator (Executive Director, Angel Association NZ), Debra Hall (Independent Director), Lance Wiggs (Director/Manager, Punakaiki Fund), Simon Ansley (Investment Director, Companies, NZTE), Dr. Will Barker (Co-founder and CEO, Mint Innovation), Carl Jones (CEO, WNT Ventures)

11.40am – Ground floor
Masterclass panel session; Private equity

Amy Ellis - moderator (Partner, PWC), Ross George (Managing Director, Direct Capital), Nigel Bingham (Managing Partner, Pencarrow Private Equity) other speakers tbc

10.55am – First floor
Keynote speech; Micro finance

Corinne Proske (General Manager, Retail and Online, Good Shepherd Microfinance)

11.40am – First floor
Presentation; Blockchain financial markets

Dave Corbett (CEO and Co-founder Chain Financial)

 

12.25pm – Networking area

Buffet lunch and networking


 

1.15pm – First floor
Keynote speech; Real assets - part one

(Speakers tbc)


2.00pm – First floor
Keynote speech; Real assets - part two (direct property)

Andrew Williams (Co-Chairman, LJ Partnership)

1.15pm – Ground floor
Presentation; Cryptocurrencies – a viable alternative investment?

Dr Prash P (CEO, Caleb and Brown)

2.00pm – Ground floor
Masterclass panel session (tbc)

 

2.45pm – Networking area
Afternoon tea and networking


 

3.15pm – First floor
Keynote presentations; Farming, dairy and forestry

Susan Kilsby - moderator (Agriculture Economist, ANZ), Con Williams (Head of Investment Research, MyFarm Investments), Che Charteris (CEO, Craigmore Sustainables), Te Kapunga Dewes (CEO – PF Olsen)

4.00pm – First floor
Masterclass panel session; Impact investing (measurable social outcomes)

John Berry - moderator (CEO and Co-Founder, Pathfinder Asset Management),
Roy Thomson (Managing Director, New Ground Capital) Louise Aitken (CEO, Akina Foundation), Christine Smith (Director, Securitisation, ANZ Bank New Zealand), Temuera Hall (‘Tahito’ JMI Wealth Limited)

4.00pm Ground floor
Masterclass session; Dairy as an alternative investment and commodity trading

Conor Steffey (US Trader – Central Portfolio Management, Fonterra Co-operative Group), Tom Soutter (Trader, Fonterra Co-operative Group)

3.15pm – Ground floor
Masterclass panel session (tbc)


 

5.00pm – First floor
’What’s in store for 2019 and beyond, and summary of the day’ by MCs followed by thank you from CFA Society New Zealand Chair

5.10pm – Networking area
Cocktail function